| Date: | Friday 16 August 1991 |
| Time: | 16:57 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9HE |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Covington, GA (9A1) |
| Destination airport: | Clemson, SC (KCEU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING THE NEWLY PURCHASED HOMBEBUILT AIRPLANE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. THIS ENGINE ROUGHNESS COINCIDED WITH SWITCHING FUEL TANKS. HE LANDED AND HAD SOME FRIENDS CHECK THE AIRPLANE; IT WAS THEN ASSUMED THAT OLD FUEL STILL REMAINED IN THE UPPER FUEL TANK. AFTER A LOCAL 'TEST FLIGHT', HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE TRIP USING THE LOWER TANK ONLY. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS 'DETONATING'. HE WAS OBSERVED ON SHORT FINAL AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, THEN HE WAS OBSERVED EXECUTING A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED INTO NEARBY TREES, CRASHED, AND BURNED. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED WATER AND CORROSION IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS ABOUT 10-YEARS-OLD, HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 46 HOURS. REPORTEDLY, IT WAS STORED FOR SEVERAL YEARS PRIOR TO THE PURCHASE.
Probable Cause: CONTAMINATION AND WATER EXISTING IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE STOPPAGE AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT WITH A KNOWN AIRCRAFT DEFICIENCY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA162
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 1971 |
N21F |
|
1 |
Lewiston, MT |
 |
w/o |
| 9 November 1984 |
G-CJDH |
Christopher Jonathan Davenport Hackett |
0 |
Yapton, near Bognor Regis, West Sussex |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel starvation |
| 31 October 2013 |
N67JC |
|
0 |
Wellington, KS |
 |
sub |
Location