Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8553N, Friday 20 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Bill Walker And Associates
Registration: N8553N
MSN: 28-11352
Total airframe hrs:3615 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A4D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.simons Is., GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (KBQK)
Destination airport:St.simons Is., GA (KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS ON FINAL APCH. THE PLT REPORTED TO FSS ON A 3 MILE FINAL AND THEN REPORTED THE POWER LOSS AND SAID HE WOULD MAKE A 'DEAD STICK' LANDING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, FSS RECEIVED AN ELT SIGNAL. THE ACFT WAS FOUND 3/4 OF A MILE FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 15. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT AUX POSITION. THIS TANK HAD ONLY 5 GALS IN IT AT DEPARTURE AND THE ACFT HAD FLOWN APRX 20 MINS WITH AN EN ROUTE STOP. THE RT WING TANKS CONTAINED THE SAME AMT OF FUEL AS AT TAKEOFF. THE LEFT WING TANKS WERE RUPTURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA204

Location