Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8168Q, Friday 20 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Fisher
Registration: N8168Q
MSN: 28R-80 31072
Total airframe hrs:823 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendo, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, WY (KJAC)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PLT SAID THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT 7500 FT MSL WHEN WITHOUT WARNING THE ENGINE BEGAN MAKING NOISES AND THEN LOST OIL PRESSURE. AFTER THE LANDING THE ENGINEWAS EXAMINED AT THE DUFF ACFT CO. IN DENVER, CO. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED. DURING LABORATORY FAILURE ANAYSIS THESE CONCLUSIONS WERE DRAWN: FAILURE FROM FATIGUE AT LOW STRESS LEVELS & FATIGUE ORIGINATED ON THE WALLS OF THELURICATION HOLE WHERE COARSE MACHINE MARKS WERE PRESENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA221

Location