| Date: | Friday 20 July 1984 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55B |
| Owner/operator: | James Roland Beck |
| Registration: | N24111 |
| MSN: | 55237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3857 hours |
| Engine model: | CURTIS WRIGHT R-1300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richey, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Richey, MT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED IN A PASTURE WHERE HE INTENDED TO REFUEL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ONE OF THE WHEELS DROPPED INTO A HOLE, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE TO FLEX DOWNWARD AND SEVERE THE TAILBOOM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA230
Location