Accident Aerospatiale AS-355F N240US, Thursday 19 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 1984
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-355F
Owner/operator:Air Logistics Inc
Registration: N240US
MSN: 5121
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:362 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C-20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pecos, TX (KPEQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS DURING LANDING. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE ASPHALT RAMP SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW AND BOUNCED 2-3 FT INTO THE AIR. THE NOSE DIPPED MORE AND FULL AFT CYCLIC WAS APPLIED. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT THE GROUND AND THE ACFT YAWED AND ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED TURBULENCE AND AS HE TURNED TOWARD THE RAMP TO LAND THE ACFT BEGAN A RAPID DESCENT FROM 50 FT AGL. A LITTLE COLLECTIVE WAS ADDED BUT THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND. THE PLT TURNED FAST INTO THE WIND AND ADDED FULL UP COLLECTIVE. THE DESCENT CONTINUED TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA314

Location