| Date: | Thursday 19 July 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9112R |
| MSN: | A188B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crenshaw, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Crenshaw, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT WITH THE ACFT LOADED ABOVE ITS MAXIMUMCERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN WITH CHEMICAL LOADS & HAD NOT ENCOUNTERED PROBLEMS TAKING OFF. PRIOR TO THIS FLT, HOWEVER, A CHEMICAL WITH GREATER DENSITY (WEIGHT/VOLUME), WAS LOASED ABOARD THE ACFT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD NOT CONSIDERED THE ADDED WEIGHT WHEN THE ACFT WAS LOADED. DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WOULD NOT BECOME AIRBORNE. IT OVERRAN THE END OF THE 2650 FT LONG RWY & COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA229
Location