Accident Cessna 206 N3948G, Thursday 19 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 1984
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Aurora Air Service
Registration: N3948G
MSN: U206-0948
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO-284-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Foot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cold Foot, AK
Destination airport:Tobin Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA INSPECTOR. THE FUEL/AIR SCREEN WAS FOUND TO BE CONTAMINATED WITH DIRT. THE INJECTOR SCREEN AND THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER WAS CONTAMINED WITH BOTH DIRT AND WATER. THE RT WING PUMP DRAIN HAD DIRT IN THE VALVE. BOTH FUEL RESERVOIRS WERE CONTAMINED WITH DIRT AND LARGE AMOUNTS OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA118