Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N57394, Wednesday 18 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57394
MSN: 83-73
Total airframe hrs:1815 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DIRT BANK AND NOSED OVER. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA227

Location