| Date: | Wednesday 18 July 1984 |
| Time: | 08:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Elezabeth & Jim Gollogly |
| Registration: | N8176A |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming 11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntington Bch, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Huntington Bch, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE LEFT DURING LANDING. UPON CONTACTING SOFT DIRT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE ACFT HIT A ROUGH SPOT AND BOUNCED. OTHER DAMAGES WERE DONE TO THE FUSELAGE, THE WINGS AND THE PROPELLER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA404 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA404
Location