| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1984 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | William Crawford |
| Registration: | N1695C |
| MSN: | 30395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3477 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King Salmon, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS MAKING HIS FOURTH LANDING FOR A FULL STOP IN THE TAILWHEEL ACFT. AFTER THE TAILWHEEL CONTACTED THE RWY, THE UPWIND WING WAS RAISED BY A CROSSWIND. THE OTHER WING THEN DRAGGED THE SURFACE & THE ACFT PARTIALLY GROUND LOOPED & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA117
Location