| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1984 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Wright Air Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N6321V |
| MSN: | 2536 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4458 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | Slide Creek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED UP AFTER TAKEOFF TO AN APRX 75 DEG PITCH ANGLE IN SPITE OF NOSE DOWN CONTROL INPUT. THE PLT PULLED OFF ALL POWER AND THE ACFT FELL TO THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 392 LBS OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND 5.13 INCHES AFT OF THE AFT CG LIMIT. ALSO, HAZARDOUS CARGO WAS IMPROPERLY PACKAGED, NOT PROPERLY MARKED AND NOT SECURED. THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER ON BOARD THE ACFT WAS LAST INSPECTED IN 1/80.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84FA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84FA116
Location