| Date: | Monday 16 July 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1187B |
| MSN: | 5814 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A658F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND DID AN ENGINE RUN-UP BEFORE TAKEOFF. DURING CLIMBOUT, AT AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET THE PLT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN TREES. THE PLT STATED THAT HE USES A MIXTURE OF 100LL AND AUTOMOTIVE GRADE LOW LEAD FUEL. HE DRAINED APPROXIMATELY 4 GALLONS FROM THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DOES NOT HAVE AN STC FOR THE FUEL. NO PREIMPACT PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA296 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA296
Location