Airprox Serious incident Boeing 727-225 N8840E, Monday 16 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N8840E
MSN: 20383/831
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:40143 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MIA
Destination airport:ORD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EASTERN AIRLINES FLT 92, A BOEING 727, N8840E, AND AN AIR FORCE KC-135, 60-0330, CALL SIGN FOWL 24, WERE INVOLVED IN A NEAR COLLISION WHILE BOTH ACFT WERE MAINTAINING FL350. THE CAPTAIN OF FLT 92 REPORTED THAT DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE KC-135 PASSED DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF HIS ACFT AT A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 1/4 MI, CROSSING FROM RIGHT TO LEFT. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME FOR HIM TO AVOID WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE KC-135. THE KC-135 FLT CREW WERE UNAWARE OF THE OCCURRENCE UNTIL AFTER THEY HAD COMPLETED THEIR TRAINING FLT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE INCIDENT OCCURRED AFTER JACKSONVILLE CENTER HAD INSTRUCTED THE KC-135 CREW TO CONTACT ATLANTA CENTER DURING A HAND-OFF. THE KC-135 COPLT THOUGHT HE HAD COMPLIED, BUT NO CALLS WERE RECORDED UNTIL AFTER THE INCIDENT. THE ATLANTA CONTROLLER WAS NOT AWARE OF THE KC-135 IN HIS ASSIGNED AIRSPACE UNTIL AFTER THE CAPTAIN OF FLT 92 REPORTED THE NEAR COLLISION. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT RADAR DATA ON THE KC-135 WAS AVAILABLE & DISPLAYED ON THE CONTROLLER'S SCOPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA84IA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA84IA030

Location