| Date: | Monday 16 July 1984 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N464DA |
| MSN: | 20646/967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE #2 WHEEL ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. FLT WAS DIVERTED TO ATLANTA, GA, WHERE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS MADE. INSPECTION REVEALED THE AXLE FAILURE OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACK PROPAGATION OF NUMEROUS PRIOR CRACKS IN THE LOWER SURFACE OF THE INNER BEARING JOURNAL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84IA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84IA301