| Date: | Monday 16 July 1984 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1043L |
| MSN: | 59-2739 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redmond, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER A IN-FLT MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEPARATION DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. INSPECTION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE OF THE FAILED BLADE REVEALED CHARACTERISTICS CONSISTANT WITH THE HIGH STRESS, LOW CYCLE FATIGUE. LAB FINDINGS WILL BE COMPARED WITH SIMILIAR FAILURES WHICH HAVE OCCURRED SUBSEQUENT TO THE EXISTING AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AI 80-14-12) REQUIRING SPECIAL INSPECTION OF THE SAME FAILURE AREA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA174
Location