| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1984 |
| Time: | 20:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Romson Aviation |
| Registration: | N1857G |
| MSN: | MC-767 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newmarket, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trenton, NJ (KTTN) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, ME (KPWM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT REPORTED LOSS OF POWER IN FLIGHT AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA246
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 