Accident Hiller UH-12E N4030A, Sunday 15 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:San Francisco & Fesno Land Co
Registration: N4030A
MSN: 5147
Total airframe hrs:1602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orcutt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MAINTENANCE HAD JUST BEEN PERFORMED & THE CREW WERE BEGINNING A TEST FLT TO CHECK THE TRACKING OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. WHILE THE PLT WAS HOVER TAXIING, HE LOST COLLECTIVE CONTROL & ROTOR RPM DECREASED. HOWEVER, HE WAS ABLE TO MAKE A ROLL-ON LANDING, BUT THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE LOWER COLLECTIVE CENTER CONTROL HOUSING DISCLOSED THAT THE TERMINAL PIN WAS PLACED THRU THE OUTER HOUSING, BUT WAS INSTALLED BENEATH THE TERMINAL TEE RATHER THAN THRU THE TEE. THE MANUAL EMPHASIZES THAT THE PIN MUST PASS THRU THE TERMINAL TEE. THE MANUAL HAD NO PROVISIONS TO ASCERTAIN THAT THE PIN HAD BEEN INSTALLED THRU THE TERMINAL TEE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA395

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1990 B-12120 0 Miaoli, Toufen w/o
Loss of control

Location