| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1984 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Double Eagle Flying Clubl |
| Registration: | N1456X |
| MSN: | PA-28R-200 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 840 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-260-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Charles, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sonora, TX (E29) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Charles, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED ON THE EDGE OF A 90 FT WIDE TURF RWY WHICH WAS SOFT DUE TO RECENT RAINS. THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF INTO A DITCH CAUSING THE COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA312 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA312
Location