Accident Cessna TU206C N3971G, Saturday 14 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206C
Owner/operator:Alpha Aerial Services
Registration: N3971G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:Catalina, AZ (8EO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN INTO RUTS WASHED OUT BY RECENT RAINS ON A PRIVATE ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE CIRCLED THE ARPT TO LOOK FOR HAZARDS. HE CONCLUDED THAT IT WAS OK TO LAND. AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE SAID THAT HE SHOULD HAVE CALLED THE ARPT OPERATOR PRIOR TO FLYING THERE TO CHECK ON THE CONDITION OF THE ARPT AND RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA427