Accident Smith Miniplane DSA-1 N1674, Saturday 14 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Smith Miniplane DSA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1674
MSN: 14
Total airframe hrs:229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookshire, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED WIRE AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT ON FINAL APCH. AFTER THE COLLISION THE PLT WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE ACFT AND CRASH LANDED ABOUT 250 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE IMPACT SNAPPED OFF ONE GEAR AND FOLDED THE OTHER. THEACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE GRASS. THE PLT THOUGHT HE COULD HAVE MISSED THE WIRE IF HE HAD SEEN IT. THE PLT RECOMMENDED MARKER BALLS ON THE TOP WIRE. ACCORDING TO HIM THE BOTTOM WIRE WAS MARKED WHICH LED HIM TO MISJUDGE THE CLEARANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA303

Location