Accident Cessna U-206 N3910G, Saturday 14 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-206
Owner/operator:Stanley E Allen
Registration: N3910G
MSN: U206-0910
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ON A SANDY BEACH. WITNESSES STATED, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THAT THE NOSE WHEEL WAS COCKED 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON THE FINAL APPROACH. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA115

Location