Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26938, Saturday 14 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26938
MSN: AA5A-0825
Total airframe hrs:15934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-330-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Destination airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH SO HE LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND IN RETURN GOT AN INCREASE IN AIRSPEED. HE TOUCHED DOWN 1/3 THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE ACFT BALLOONED. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA391