Accident Aeronca 7DC N4460E, Friday 13 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4460E
MSN: 7DC-87
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3583 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL TO PREVENT A GROUND LOOP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED ON ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA368

Location