| Date: | Thursday 12 July 1984 |
| Time: | 20:35 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93752 |
| MSN: | 73-30586 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1203 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond Hts, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portage, OH (29G) |
| Destination airport: | Richmond Hts, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN BACK FROM AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER WHILE ON DOWNWIND LEG FOR LANDING ON RWY 23. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON RWY 5 BUT THE ACFT LANDED 1500 FEET SHORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK, FUEL LINES OR FUEL CONTROL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN OPERATING ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA293
Location