| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 1984 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3263C |
| MSN: | 18502668 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 740 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Emmonak, AK (2Z0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE BLEW OUT. HE SAIDTHAT HE WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE ACFT ON THE RWY AND IT NOSED DOWN INTO SOFT DIRT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA114
Location