| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 1984 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72PJ |
| MSN: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100DQ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kennesaw, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HOME BUILT ACFT HAD JUST BEEN CONSTRUCTED & THE PLT WAS MAKING HI SPEED TAXI CHECKS. ON THE 3RD CHECK, HE APPLIED FULL POWER, INTENDING TO ACCELERATE TO A TARGET SPEED OF 60 MPH. HE REDUCED THE POWER BEFORE REACHING THAT SPEED; HOWEVER, THE ACFT INADVERTENTLY 'BOLTED' INTO THE AIR TO AN ALT OF ABOUT 40 FT. THE PLT REDUCED POWER FURTHER & THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND & BEGAN PORPOISING. IT THEN WENT TO THE LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A TRACTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA219
Location