| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Gordon Price |
| Registration: | C-GNOD |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 540 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Sanilac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SAULT ST. MARIE (KYAM) |
| Destination airport: | (NC4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON A VFR X-COUNTRY WHEN THE WEATHER BEGAN TO DETERIORATE. THE PLT OVERFLEW SANDUSKY ARPT WITH WX 0F 1000 FTOVERCAST AND VISIBILITY 3 MILES IN FOG. HE SAID HE 'INSPECTED' THE ARPT AS A POSSIBLE LANDING SITE BUT CONTINUED THE FLT. FOLLOWING A ROAD AT 500 FT AGL HE FLEW INTO DENSE FOG OVER PORT SANILIA. HE SAID HE DESCENDED TO 300 FT AGL ANDDID A 180 DEG TURN TO FLY BACK TO SANDUSKY BUT REMAINED IN FOG AND DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHILE LANDING ON A SOFT FIELD THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA283 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA283
Location