Accident Cessna 170B N2748C, Tuesday 10 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1984
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2748C
MSN: 26292
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2321 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgerton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE MADE A FASTER THAN NORMAL APPROACH & UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. HE ADDED A LITTLE POWER TO SMOOTH OUT THE LANDING, BUT WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, THE SECOND TIME, IT VEERED OFF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED A MUDDY CORN FIELD FURROW & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA285

Location