| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 1984 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Beech Aero Club |
| Registration: | N1962L |
| MSN: | M-1472 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 843 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO FLT. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING A LANDING, THEN 'STARTED TO HEAD OFF TO THE LEFT.' HE REPORTED THAT HE 'CAME IN WITH POWER & RUDDER' BUT THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY & HIT A MOUND OF DIRT & A FENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA388 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA388
Location