| Date: | Monday 9 July 1984 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N9015U |
| MSN: | 19053/34 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR (KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (KSAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 4000 FT WHEN THE APU FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE FLT CREW DISCHARGED THE FIRE EXTINGUISHING UNITS & REQUESTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. A TEARDOWN OF THE APU REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT A HARD OBJECT WAS INJESTED INTO THE 1ST STAGE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER, BENDING 2 OF THE BLADES. THE OBJECT CONTINUED THRU THE ENG & IMPACTED THE EXDUCER BLADE. THE BLADE FAILED AT A CRACK & PENETRATED THE EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY. HOT GASES THEN VENTED INTO THE COOLING AIR PASSAGE & OVERHEATED THE TAIL CONE & AFT PORTION OF THE APU.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84IA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84IA168
Location