| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1984 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88639 |
| MSN: | 421C-0624 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1413 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kennesaw, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Norman, OK (KOUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AT ABOUT 80 KTS, THE RIGHT BAGGAGE DOOR CAME OPEN. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FKG11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84FKG11