Accident Cessna P210N N5537W, Sunday 8 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5537W
MSN: P21000709
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:569 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:Chanute, KS (KCNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT DECIDED TO DIVERT TO TOPEKA, KS. WHILE LANDING ON RWY 13, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT, MUDDY TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEGS AT 14 GUSTING 22 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA203

Location