| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1984 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Brantly Helicopter B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Alderson |
| Registration: | N4999C |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 564 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bennington, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bennington, KS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT AFTER LIFTING TO A HOVER ON HER FIRST SOLO FLT, SHE MADE TWO 180 DEGREE HOVERING TURNS. SHE SAID THAT THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A VIOLENT LATERAL VIBRATION AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA206
Location