| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1984 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Catskill Airways, Inc. |
| Registration: | N66534 |
| MSN: | TH-1047 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oneonta, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Flushing, NY (KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Oneonta, NY (N66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED HE WAS MAKING MULTIPLE COMMUNICATIONS ON BASE LEG, TALKING ON COMPANY FREQ AS WELL AS UNICOM, WHILE ADJUSTING HIS PATTERN TO ACCOMODATE SLOW TRAFFIC ON THE RUNWAY AND MAINTAING ACFT HANDLING IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. GEAR HANDLE WAS SELECTED TO DOWN POSITON AND VERIFIED ON CHECKLIST REVIEW; HOWEVER, PLT DID NOT CHECK GEAR DOWN PANEL LIGHTS DUE TO LINE-OF-SIGHT INTERFERENCE BY RIGHT SIDE CONTROL YOKE AND COMMUNICATIONS/TRAFFIC DISTRACTIONS. ON POWER REDUCTION FOR FLARE, LNDG WARNING HORN DID NOT SOUND (RELAY CONNECTED TO GEAR HANDLE). ACFT WAS LANDED WHEELS-UP. INSPECTION REVEALED GEAR HAD PARTIALLY EXTENDED WHEN EXTENSION MOTOR FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA236
Location