| Date: | Sunday 16 December 1984 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4812H |
| MSN: | 24-0887 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar City, UT (CDC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AND WAS ADVISED OF MODERATE RIME AND MIXED ICING IN CLOUDS. HE FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN AND DEPARTED. WHILE AT 12000 FT, HE REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SEVERE RIME ICE AND REQUESTED A LOWER ALTITUDE. HE STATED THATHE WAS TRYING TO FLING OFF PROPELLER ICE WHEN RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN REMOTE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN BY A GROUND PARTY DIRECTED TO THE SITE BY AN AIR FORCE ACFT WHICH MONITERED A ELT SIGNAL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41807 