| Date: | Friday 6 July 1984 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4606T |
| MSN: | 1021 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS 3 MINUTES PIROR TO LANDINGAND THE ENGINE QUIT ON DOWNWIND LEG. RESTART ATTEMPTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. ATTEMPTS TO FURTHER QUESTION THE PLT HAVE BEEN UNSUCCESSFUL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA113