| Date: | Friday 6 July 1984 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M-20C |
| Owner/operator: | J. Eldon Stern |
| Registration: | N6931N |
| MSN: | 680147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1DQ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chiloquin, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chiloquin, OR (2S7) |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT HAD ONLY BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES. THE PLT TOLD FAA INSPECTORS HE WAS GOING TO GET FUEL. HE STATED THAT THE LEFT TANK HAD LESS THAN 1/4 TANK AND 'A SMALL AMMOUNT' IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE PLT DID NOT SUBMIT AN NTSB FORM 6121.1.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA166
Location