Accident Aeronca 7AC N1419E, Friday 6 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1984
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Flying Panthers, Inc.
Registration: N1419E
MSN: 7AC-4982
Total airframe hrs:6762 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Marysville, CA (KMYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENG, WHICH WAS REMEDIED BY APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED, DAMAGING THE LEFT LANDING GEAR AND WING. THE PLT REFERRED TO A NEED FOR MORE EXPERIENCE IN TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA383

Location