| Date: | Thursday 5 July 1984 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2875M |
| MSN: | 12-1404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2120 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Curry, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Talkeetna, AK (TKA) |
| Destination airport: | Curry, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED ON THE OVER GROWN RWY AND WHEN THE PLT PARTIALLY CORRECTED THE SWERVING THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWYS END AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID HE HAD CHECKED THE AIRSTRIP OUT ON A SOLO FLT AND HAD NO PROBLEMS. WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE UNMAINTAINED STRIP WITH A PASSENGER AND HAD A DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEM HE MANTAINED PARTIAL CONTROL BUT COULD NOT PREVENT THE NOSE OVER. THE BRUSH ON THE STRIP WAS ABOUT SHOULDER HEIGHT ON AN AVERAGE MAN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA112
Location