Accident Robinson R22 N9077G, Thursday 5 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Marks Flying Service
Registration: N9077G
MSN: 0270
Total airframe hrs:1499 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ellington, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING DIRECTED TO DO SO BY THE ARPT MGR THE PILOT WAS AIR TAXIING TO PARKING WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE OF A PARKED BELL 206. THE PILOT RELATED THAT HE ASSUMED HE WOULD CLEAR THE 206 SINCE HE WAS WATCHING THE AIRPORT MGR DIRECT HIS MOVEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA232