Accident Bell 47G-3B N73224, Wednesday 4 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:L&m Aviation
Registration: N73224
MSN: 2759
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Point, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eagle Point, OR
Destination airport:Eagle Point, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND DURING LANDING. THE COMMERCIAL PLT HAD TAKEN 2 PASSENGERS FOR A SIGHT SEEING TOUR AND DURING LANDING HE SAID ONE OF THEM GRABBED HIS RIGHT ARM AT 4 FT AGL AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 2015 N73224 US HELICOPTER LLC. 0 near Searchlight, NV sub
Loss of control

Location