| Date: | Monday 12 November 1984 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | William Park Warner |
| Registration: | N5109T |
| MSN: | 538 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sevier, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Richfield, UT (RIF) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar City, UT (CDC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS EN ROUTE FROM ANCHORAGE, ALASKA TO PRESCOTT, ARIZONA TO BE WITH HIS DYING MOTHER. WEATHER WAS DESCRIBED AS WINDY, LOW CEILINGS, AND APPROACHING DUSK WHEN THE A/C DEPARTED RICHFIELD, UTAH. A/C WAS LOADED WITH 284 LBS OF CARGO. A/C CRASHED ON HEADING OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. UNRESTRAINED CARGO WAS FOUND JAMMED AGAINST BACKSEAT CONTROLS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41552 