| Date: | Wednesday 4 July 1984 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Arrow Smith Limited |
| Registration: | C-FISH |
| MSN: | 1522 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11482 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED IN THE DETROIT RIVER AFTER THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND THE ACFT VIBRATED. THE PLT REDUCED PWR & COLLECTIVE AND PUSHED THE CYCLIC FORWARD. THE RPM REDUCED FROM 3000 TO 2500 BUT THE ROTOR AND ENGINE RPM REMAINED MARRIED. THE PLT ADJUSTED DESCENT WITH COLLECTIVE, FORWARD SPEED WITH CYCLIC AND PULLED ALL COLLECTIVE JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. ONE PASSENGER DESCRIBED A SPUTTERING NOISE BUT SAID THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING UNTIL IMPACT. ANOTHER PASSENGER DESCRIBED THE ENGINE NOISE AS A MUFFLED MISFIRING SOUND. THE PASSENGERS ALSOSAID THE PLT DID NOT MENTION THE PROBLEM TO THEM AND THE HELICOPTER SEEMED UNDER CONTROL UNTIL IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER RECOVERY FROM THE WATER SHOWED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE WORN AND CONTAINED A HEAVY BUILD-UP OF CARBON AND LEAD. NEAR THE OPERATORS HANGER WERE 5 SEALED AND 1 UNSEALED FUEL DRUMS WITH STANDING WATER ON THE TOPS. NO OTHER EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA279
Location