Accident Bellanca 7ECA N11697, Wednesday 4 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11697
MSN: 858-72
Total airframe hrs:1202 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Katzehin, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND NOSED OVER IN THE TALL GRASS. THE PLT SAID HE DELIBERATELY LANDED LONG TO AVOID A LONG TAXI. THERE ALSO WAS A LIGHT TAIL WIND. THE PLT RECOMMENDED USING ALL AVAILABLE RWY AND TAKING TIME TO OBTAIN WIND INFO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA163

Location