Accident Cessna A185F N1299F, Wednesday 4 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:James Keith Bailey
Registration: N1299F
MSN: 18502819
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:Stephan Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INVESTIGATORS FOUND PURE WATER IN THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM. THE PILOT REFUELED THE ACFT FROM A 55 GAL BARREL AND DESPITE WARNINGS FROM A MECHANIC, THE PLT DID NOT FILTER THE FUEL. THE FLOAT PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A RIVER AND NOSED OVER ONTO THE SHORE FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA110

Location