Accident Bell 47G-5 N1477W, Wednesday 4 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Gg Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N1477W
MSN: 7938
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penn Run, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Penn Run, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS SPRAYING A POTATOE FIELD WITH A LIGHTLY LOADED HELICOPTER WHEN THE ENG FAILED. AT THAT TIME, THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 10 FT AGL IN A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN & AT APRX 35 MPH. THE PLT FLARED TO STOP THE FORWARD MOVEMENT & LANDED, BUT THE TAIL ROTOR SECTION CONTACTED THE GROUND & SEPARATED FROM THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #6 CONNECTION ROD HAD FAILED & PUNCTURED THE CRANKCASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FGM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FGM05

Location