Serious incident Boeing 727-23 N1992, Tuesday 3 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:23:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-23
Owner/operator:American Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N1992
MSN: 18448/131
Engine model:P&W JT8D-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE EXCURSION WAS TO THE LEFT & WAS NOT CORRECTED BEFORE THE ACFT MADE AN EXIT FROM THE RWY. THE CAPTAIN, IN A WRITTEN STATEMENT, SAID THAT HE WAS ANTICIPATING A RIGHT X-WIND BECAUSE HE WAS LANDING ON RWY 26L & THE WIND WAS FROM 020 DEGREES AT 12 KTS. HE HAD ALREADY ABORTED A LANDING ON RWY 17 DUE TO A TAILWIND. THE CAPTAIN OF ANOTHER ACFT WHICH LANDED IN FRONT OF THE INCIDENT ACFT REPORTED A RIGHT X-WIND. AN FAA INSPECTOR, QUALIFIED IN BOEING 727 ACFT, DUPLICATED ALL CONDITIONS OF THE INCIDENT IN A SIMULATOR AND CONCLUDED THAT THE INCIDENT WAS THE RESULT OF IMPROPER TECHNIQUE OR CORRECTIVE ACTION OR A DELAY IN RESPONSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84IA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84IA209

Location