| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222UT |
| Owner/operator: | Pumpkin Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N222PV |
| MSN: | 47510 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 168 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-750C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | E Brake Blk 397, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Corpus Christi, TX (CRP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN A HOVERING APPROACH TO LAND ON THE DECK OF AN OIL PLATFORM IN THE GULF OF MEXICO A PIECE OF PLASTIC SHEETING FLEW UP FROM THE PLATFORM INTO THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID IN TO A BUILDING ON THE DECK FOLLOWING A HOVERING AUTOROTATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA299 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA299
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 