Accident Maule M-5-180C N56424, Tuesday 3 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Saunders Equipment
Registration: N56424
MSN: 8017C
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:173 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. ON FINAL APCH A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED. PLT ADDED FULL PWR BUT SINK RATE WAS NOT ARRESTED. ACFT CONTACTED TERRAIN BEFORE APCH END OF RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA229

Location