Accident Mooney M20K N231FV, Tuesday 3 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231FV
MSN: 25-0227
Total airframe hrs:899 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Osage Beach, MO (A1Z
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF ACFT LEVELED AT 2700 FEET AGL AT WHICH TIME THE PLT LEANED THE MIXTURE AND SET THE THROTTLE. SHORTLY AFTER, MANIFOLD PRESSURE ROSE ABOVE RED LINE AND THE ENGINE QUIT. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED DETONATION IN THE #1 CYLINDER. THE #2 CYLINDER SHOWED EXTENSIVE THERMAL DAMAGE. ALSO, THE OIL PUMP WOODRUFF KEY SHEARED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA198

Location